After the country’s sovietization, Wardrop organized the Georgian Committee in England and the Georgian Historical Society, which published its own magazine Georgica. The Wardrop siblings’ correspondence and personal archive of books preserved in Oxford’s library remain unique material for Georgian history researchers.
Oliver and Marjory Wardrops monument
1 Ilia Chavchavadze Avenue
February 8, 1918, saw the opening ceremony of Tbilisi State University. The building proper was constructed in 1900-1906 through the efforts of the Georgian public and donations from individual philanthropists. Formally, it was documented as the future building for the Gymnasium for the Nobility, a diversion strategy to prevent the Russian Empire from thwarting the idea of a Georgian university. In a way, the opening of the university was a step toward Georgia’s independence. A few months after its inception on February 8, 1921, the country officially reclaimed its independence.
In 1918, church treasures collected as early as 1888 were transferred to the university’s Museum for Protecting Antiquities, which also preserved numerous items donated by churches during the First Republic. The museum was closed after the establishment of Soviet rule, and its collection of ecclesiastical manuscripts is presently stored in the Institute of Manuscripts.
Tbilisi state Univercity (TSU collection)
In February 1921, Ivane Javakhishvili, the university’s founder and rector at the time, straightforwardly urged the students to take up arms to defend the country.
17 Shota Rustaveli Avenue
On November 1, 1919, the first Georgian lottery drawing took place in the building of the Tbilisi National Theater, currently Shota Rustaveli National Theater. The idea of organizing a lottery was conceived two years earlier as a fundraiser for Tbilisi State University. Tickets were issued at a nominal price of 25 rubles, amounting to 5 million rubles in all. Prominent Georgian authors, actors, and public figures promoted the lottery in different regions of Georgia. The proceeds were split between the Georgian Theater and Tbilisi State University, the latter receiving 1,077,677 rubles.
This house, built in the 1890s, accommodated the Consulate of the Republic of Estonia.
14 Geronti Kikodze Street
From 1918-1921, the Consulate of Germany operated in this building.
7 Paolo Iashvili Street
From 1920-1921, the Embassy of the Russian Soviet Federative Republic in Georgia occupied this building. This is where Sergo Orjonikidze lived, the Georgian Bolshevik who personally participated in the invasion and sovietization of Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan, and in the toppling of their respective independent governments. His neighbors included Georgian avant-garde poet Paolo Iashvili, one of the members of the latest literary movement of that time. For a while, Iashvili and his friends considered entering politics. The Aesthetic League of Patriots, the union of the new generation of poets and artists, participated in the election of the Constituent Assembly of the new Democratic Republic of Georgia. Years later, amid the cruel repressions of 1937, Paolo Iashvili, severely oppressed and intimidated by the Soviet authorities, took his own life in the House of Writers.
171 Davit Aghmashenebeli Avenue
During Georgia’s independence, the Consulate of the Republic of Latvia in Georgia was quartered in this house, with the Latvian Diaspora operating nearby, at 180 Aghmashenebeli Avenue. By the time of sovietization, Latvia’s Ambassador was Karl Oskar Straume, a public figure, ethnographer, artist, and pedagogue who spent 16 years of his life in Georgia.
45 Kote Marjanishvili Street
Lithuania opened its Mission and Consulate in Georgia in 1918. It was headed by Pranas Dailidė, a mathematics teacher at the 4th Gymnasium for Young Men. He also led the National Council of Lithuanians in the Caucasus.
11 Giorgi Mazniashvili Street
In an absolutely unremarkable building lived Giorgi Mazniashvili ‒ Georgian general and Tbilisi’s Governor General since 1918. In 1921, in the fight against the occupation forces near Tbilisi, Mazniashvili was in charge of the central line of the front. In the early hours of February 19, he defeated the enemy and captured 1,500 Red Army soldiers. After the occupation began, he refused to leave the country. During the repressions of 1937, his son and, later, Mazniashvili himself, were arrested and executed. In 2006, the Georgian Armed Forces established Giorgi Mazniashvili Medal.
“I’m neither a Menshevik nor a Bolshevik general. I am a Georgian general,” Giorgi Mazniashvili once said.
148 Davit Agmashenebeli avenue
From 1919 until Georgia’s sovietization, this building housed the Cadet School established on the initiative of General Giorgi Kvinitadze. This two-year school was led by the general himself. After his appointment as the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Democratic Republic of Georgia, he was replaced by Colonel Alexandre Chkheidze, who led the school’s cadets in the fight against the occupation forces at the gate of Tbilisi.