People, environment and culture, the city, travel, everyday rituals and global issues, the new age and its human crises—Indigo keeps an eye on and describes everything that happens around us, what amazes, attracts, scares, or inspires us.
We create powerful stories that provoke new ideas and trigger changes
Indigo was established in 2015 by Nino Japiashvili, Nino Lomadze, Tamar Babuadze, Tina Osepashvili, Tornike Lortkipanidze, and Bakur Sulakauri’s Publishing House, rolling out the first issue in October of the same year. Since inception, the magazine has aspired to see through events and discern human beings and trends influencing their lives, to discover new authors and designate an individual platform for them.
Initially, it was a 120-page monthly magazine. In 2018, our publication frequency changed. Now Indigo rolls out every other month, each issue dedicated to one specific topic.
Alongside print, Indigo gradually moved online by launching transmedia projects subsequently to garner numerous awards. Especially noteworthy among projects is, the only platform of its kind preserving oral histories from those affected by the August 2008 war. Another exceptional project is The Patriarchate’s Capital, which analyzes upwards of 5,000 public documents to assess the wealth of the Orthodox Christian Church.
In 2018, Indigo started publishing another magazine, English-language Adventurer, to guide foreign visitors through Georgia and introduce them to places illustrating the country’s culture and history and providing spaces for entertainment.  Indigo also cooperates with various companies and prepares commercial publications for them.
After having promoted the magazine and online edition, Indigo expanded its profile to include book publishing. 100 Years, 100 Photos was the first book published by Indigo, followed by Apple Gardens, a compilation of oral stories from those affected by the August 2008 war, also Catching the Big Fish by David Lynch, Another Language by Giorgi Maisuradze, Winter Is Over by Guram Tsibakhashvili, and others. In 2018, Indigo took part in the Frankfurt Book Fair as a publisher. A year later, won Saba and Litera literary awards. Currently, Indigo participates in various Georgian book fairs and festivals. In the publishing business, Indigo’s ultimate value is to enable readers see a story from different angles. For publishing, Indigo selects fiction and non-fiction pieces that offer such alternative perspectives on events and people.
Indigo organizes meetings with its audience and interacts with decision-makers on issues covered by our journalistic products, also seeking innovative ways of expressing opinions and solving problems.
Since establishment, Indigo’s sources of income have been advertising commissions and grants from donor organizations.
Nata Dzvelishvili
has been CEO of Indigo since 2019, having previously led the Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics for four years. She is in charge of developing media research, reports, and guidelines in cooperation with both local and international organizations.
Nino Lomadze
manages Indigo Magazine, website, and various projects in our organization. At different times, she has been an author and editor for Tskheli Shokoladi (Hot Chocolate) magazine, having granted numerous awards. She is a Saba Award Laureate for Best Documentary Prose
Tamar Babuadze
Tamar Babuadze has years-long experience as an editor. Since Indigo’s establishment, she has been the editor of both the magazine and our books. Before that, in 2009-2011, she was an editor for Liberali magazine, previously serving as editor-in-chief and author of Hot Chocolate magazine. She has translated and edited numerous books.