PechaKucha Night Tbilisi vol. 8
Over the decades, tourism has experienced continued growth and deepening ‎diversification to become one of the fastest growing economic sectors in the world. ‎Modern tourism is closely linked to development and encompasses a growing number ‎of new destinations. These dynamics have turned tourism into a key driver for socio-‎economic progress.‎
Today, the business volume of tourism equals or even surpasses that of oil exports, ‎food products or automobiles. Tourism has become one of the major players in ‎international commerce, and represents at the same time one of the main income ‎sources for many developing countries. This growth goes hand in hand with an ‎increasing diversification and competition among destinations.
For the last decade, the industry has been growing rapidly here in Georgia, too, but these days the industry is facing some challenges.
We decided to gather interesting stakeholders from tourism and hospitality, travel tech startups, policy makers, economists, representatives from hotels and travel agencies, travel bloggers and industry experts, and ask them to make presentations in PechaKucha format.
PechaKucha Night was devised in Tokyo in February 2003 as an event for young designers to meet, network, and show their work in public. In Japanese, PechaKucha (ペチャクチャ) means “bla-bla-bla” or ”chit-chat”. Now in over 1000 cities, PechaKucha Nights are informal and fun gatherings where creative people, innovators, entrepreneurs, changemakers get together and share their ideas, projects, works, thoughts in the PechaKucha 20x20 format. PechaKucha 20x20 is a simple presentation format where the speakers show 20 images, each for 20 seconds. The images advance automatically and the presenters talk along to the images.
The speakers are: