My Personal favorite - Sergi Gvarjaladze
Tbilisi Mayor’s Adviser and Manager of the Nighttime Economy Project
Places that should not be missed:
Must-sees in the city include Tbilisi courtyards and the small bars scattered throughout Sololaki, something appealing to people of any age. Also, make sure you don’t miss the new spaces emerging in so-called Soviet industrial buildings, such as Stamba, Fabrika, Elektrowerk, and others.
In Georgia in general you should visit Kakheti in autumn, especially during the vintage. At least once, you should see Tusheti, and then try to walk from Tusheti to Khevsureti. I also recommend the village of Ieli in Svaneti, where ancestral methods of gold extraction are still in use.
What to eat in the first place:
In Georgia, you absolutely must savor the Tianeti-style dambalkhacho dairy dish, also mkhlovana veggie double-crust pie from Mtiuleti, and Kakhetian dedas puri bread, preferably in the regions of their origin to take in authentic flavors.