გახსენით მობილურ აპლიკაციაში
“First, Talk to Us About the Occupation” | Interview with Inga Kelekhsaeva [Eng/Rus]
In the morning my mother called. She watched a Georgian news program on Facebook, where they used the video that my mother took of me. She understands Georgian really well and she recognized the video that she took years ago for a Georgian non-governmental organization.  She called immediately and asked to remove the video from YouTube.
In the TV report they were saying that this footage was depicting present Tskhinvali. In reality, I was talking about how Ossetian teenagers lived after the war in 2009. They had changed the entire context and every scene showing Tskhinvali bombed was removed from the video - the city was so clean and so beautiful. I wish it were so in real life. I was hurt. No, not hurt, I was angry.
I hate it when they use people as instruments for propaganda. That’s exactly how pro-Russian propaganda works in South Ossetia. And I hate it, too.
I’m always aware of what's going on in Georgia. This is part of my job. I work for a human rights organization in Moscow. If I want to know about the attitude of the Georgian people, I read Echo Kavkaza.
Last year I got really worried, when I saw how brutally the police dispersed the rally against the Russian MP. I heard this slogan there, “20% of my country is occupied by Russia” and I felt heartbroken. I know we lost the information war a long time ago, and it's not like we were going to do much about it now, but I was still surprised so many people in Georgia believe that South Ossetia is occupied. No one has conquered us, no one thinks like that in South Ossetia.
When I read news in Georgian about the conflict, I have never heard them mentioning South Ossetia and Abkhazia. They never recognize us as the victims of Georgian aggression. The entire narrative is around Russian aggression. This can only mean that we haven’t even agreed on what happened in 2008.
The only things being broadcast on Georgian news about South Ossetia are insulting. It leaves me the impression that Georgians think we are feebleminded; that we don’t even understand what is happening; that Russia has brainwashed us and that we are unable to make decisions independently.
This is very sad. We met with Georgian youth for the first time in 2014, and I heard the same from them. One boy said he thought we were savages and stupid. After we met, they saw things differently, we were even listening to the same music.
Youth in South Ossetia wouldn’t talk about the conflict anymore. We remember the war only once in a year - on the 8th of August, and that’s it. It’s still too painful for everyone. Youth would not even think about Georgia. They only feel injustice, since their houses were burned, their relatives were killed. This is our attitude: we are angry and hurt, and we still don’t have any answers to any questions. That’s why, instead of blaming Russia, first talk to us.
There are a few young people, Ossetian activists, who are opposed to integration of South Ossetia to Russia categorically. We didn’t fight for this long just to become part of Russia. Though, there are many in South Ossetia who are fearful of independence the most since, it’s not safe. These youths are radical, they are demanding the protection of Ossetian language and culture.
What bothers me more  today is that our governmental institutions are trying to assimilate Georgians. I hate this too.
In Leningor, in the one and only Georgian school,  the lessons are in Ossetian and Russian. This means that in this school, Georgians’ rights are being violated. No one likes that. People even go so far to say this is exactly how Georgians treated us, we know what that means and now we do the same. They also didn’t excuse the government when they closed off the road to Georgia.
Our problem is safety. We want to feel at least safe at night, but we are paying for that with the price of freedom. There is no freedom of speech here, and we are all being watched.
We aren’t allowed to move freely. If you want to study anywhere but Russia, you have to get a Russian passport. When I applied to a European University, I went through hell until they recognized my South Ossetian school diploma. We don’t know this country, for us, this doesn't exist, they told me.
But still the most sad thing is that our collective memory is fading. Even my mother’s memories have no links with Georgia. Only grandmother and grandfather have good memories of life in the Soviet Union.
Those who are fifty years of age or younger have no memories of Georgia. We realized a little while ago that after the 90s war, Ossetians still didn’t hate Georgians. This only happened after 2008, when our hearts were broken entirely.