Rifles | Robert Mamisashvili, from Tskhinvali
Смотрите текст на русском языке ниже
Robert Mamisashvili, 55, from Tskhinvali
When I started working as a teacher at the Tskhinvali Vocational School in 1988, things started heating up. We used to be friends with everyone. I was especially respected by Ossetians because of my uncle. My mother's brother, George Bestauti, was a very famous poet and writer. The Knight in the Panther's Skin was translated into Ossetian by him.
After the first shot, the situation became so tense that for some time even I did not go to work. I don't remember their last names. Two Georgians were killed on Lenin Street. By that time, the National Movement had already emerged, and those killed were its regional leaders.
“Look who’s here? Gamsakhurdia has graced us with his presence,” they'd say whenever I stepped into work after the events.  I would enter the cafeteria and it was “Oh, wow, Gamsakhurdia is coming.”  It was so heartbreaking.
I can't say that about everyone, of course, there were those who restrained themselves and those that treated me warmly. They even argued with them saying, we can't keep one man here, aren't you ashamed?ǃ
Well, even earlier I had to argue about these topics. My family was very close to Nafi Jusoit, my uncle's next-door neighbor. They never hosted any guests without inviting Nafi over. Their residence was called the writers' house because it was full of writers. Nafi was a historian and when he became a correspondent member of the academy, I think he renounced us.
These kinds of talks were always happening between us, but how it all came to a head was unexpected. There was such distrust sowing within us and in our cousins.  If my uncle was alive now, would he have given you the right to do that? Aren't you ashamed? Who has you riled up like this? I used to tell him.  He said, well, going by the kinds of statements that have been made recently, who would want to live with you anyways? If you become independent, what will you do to us then?
It was not our fault, there were no politicians in the country yet. Can you imagine, independence was declared and none of the political leaders had political experienceǃ  That was the cause of all this.
We were there until Tskhinvali emptied out. I worked until the last day. Finally, I remember we were going to my co-worker's wedding in Jioev. I, too, was newly married. We were in the director's car, the deputy was sitting next to him, while my wife and I were sitting in the back. We stopped on the road suddenly. The pigs were crossing the street. And as if in agreement, they both exclaimed at once: Attaboy, Georgia. To the pigs.  My wife's face turned red. Hey, Demur, at least respect my wife, I called from behind. What happened to you, can't you take a joke?! He answered me in Georgian. He could not speak Ossetian as well as Georgian. His mother was Georgian, though he was a separatist with all his heart and soul. Maybe that's how he vied for respect, so no one would question him because his mother was Georgian, I thought to myself.
On January 6, 1991, the militia was brought in. I could not allow myself to not be there.  My brother too. Sandro was 19 at the time.
We were standing at the headquarters in Mamisaantubani at the entrance to Tskhinvali. The first wound I received was when a mine exploded and shrapnel hit me. I left for Tbilisi and asked my hunting friend for a gun. My friends and I would walk from door to door in the village and loudly shout for peace. I would go into every family and tell them, do not be afraid of anyone harassing you or knocking your door down. It's impossible, I said. They believed me. They knew us, respected our mother and father, and really stayed with us until the end.
Then we got six rifles. We had a serious stash going. If you’re standing, you have to avoid attacks, well, what did we think was going to happen when we took charge of the headquarters? You take on so much responsibility. We had to be dependable.
But it wouldn't have taken much to neutralize us, we were only 15 men.  It's just that everyone respected us, both Georgians and Ossetians. We helped people. Everyone had their own farms, no one got in anyone’s way. But then Karkarashvili came and let us go. Took our weapons. Three days after they came in, we lost Mamisaantubani.
When they heard here that Georgians were being tortured over there,  they were told there that Ossetians were tortured here. There were executions. I didn't see it, but I could hear it at every step. They treated prisoners like that, but they would also storm in and rob peaceful civilians nearby in Georgian villages in the Gori region.
Somehow I found out, by chance, that a certain Ossetian woman was being held captive in one of the houses. I took two guys with me and ran all the way, God forbid they might harm her. We apologized to her so much, and those who held her captive were summoned to the headquarters. We asked them: What are you doing? She will go, tell others what happened and how, and how do you think they will respond to this? They answered us directly that no one was going to let the woman go.
We took away their weapons, arranged a trial right at the headquarters and expelled them from the village. They were not from our village. People called them a gang, but to the boys of sixteen or seventeen, they seemed like authorities and we did not know what kind of trouble they would cause.  Both died, one shortly after the incident, and the other from a heart attack.
My mother also had a second brother. He also studied in the First School, he also received his higher education in Georgia. Georgians did not see him as an Ossetian.  Ossetians respected him because he was George Bestaut's brother. Entered and exited freely. But once, someone in Gori said he was an Ossetian, so we have to catch him. They were eyewitnesses.  They took him and that's thatǃ He has been lost since.
My brother was killed by Ossetians in 1992.