Interrogation | Alikhan Khuriev, from Dmenisi [ENG/RUS]
Смотрите текст на русском языке ниже
Alikhan Khurievi, 49 years old, from Dmenisi. He is recalling the August War, 2008
I returned to Tskhinvali in 1989. The war had already begun from that day on for me. It also didn’t end in 2008. I worked with Russian peacekeepers, but in 2008, I was among the volunteers.
I went to Dmenisi on the 7th of August. I worked in construction in Tskhinvali. The direct route to the city was already closed, travelling through Georgian villages was dangerous.
There was heavy shelling at night by Tskhinvali, and you could even hear it at our place. It didn’t stop the whole night. To tell you the truth, I didn’t think anything was left in the city.
I stayed at home until morning. I didn't have a weapon. Right when the sun rose, I went to the battalion. People from the village were already running away in the forest. Our volunteers stood at the entrance of the village. I stood with them. I saw how the Georgian military was closing in on us. My friend was standing next to me, and I was showing him who to shoot. I couldn’t even finish saying it when a sniper’s bullet hit me.
This sniper apparently was right in front of us in the school building. The bullet hit my side. Soon after, Georgians found us, tied my hands behind my back, and threw me in their BMP [BMP].
The interrogation began. I told them that I’ve been living here since the late 80s, but then I went to North Ossetia as a refugee, and I’ve lived there ever since, and that I ended up here accidently. I was in civilian clothing, I didn’t even have a weapon, nor documents. My brother had passed away recently, I was mourning him, and that I didn’t have my black shirt for some reason that day. I wish I was wearing it, they wouldn’t beat me as merclilessy, our people know to respect the mourners.
They beat me terribly. At the same time I realized that if I let something slip, they would interrogate me more cruelly. That’s why I would say I didn’t know anything. I don’t even know who is the president of South Ossetia, I haven't lived here for a long time, I don’t know anyone, I would call out.
They took two of my villagers as hostages. On the 8th, they blindfolded us, tied our hands and took us to Gori. They threw us in prison. Well, I don’t actually know if it was a prison, but it was like a cell. I lost so much blood. They only gave me bandages. I washed my wound with my own piss and then bandaged it up. They gave me some pills, but I wouldn’t touch it. I didn’t know what it would do to me. The interrogations and beatings continued. They asked me everything under the sun, I would stubbornly respond, I don’t know anything. I understand a little Georgian, but I didn’t tell them that. Two to three days later, they transported me to Akhaltsikhe.
We didn’t know what was happening. When there were flights overhead, Georgains would run outside, probably to the bomb shelter. That’s how we knew that the war had not ended.
A few times they brought us out like they were going to take us somewhere. I always thought they were about to execute us. Then they would discuss something, probably they got new orders, and they would return us.
One time they put us on a bus and took us to Gori. They stopped us on the road, they were debating something. Then someone peeked their head in the bus and pointed at me. He is wounded, he will die, you should set him free, he said. To tell you the truth, I really couldn't recognize the place where they exchanged us for other prisoners.
I remember our ombudsman was there. He said the same thing about two more people, and three of us got off the bus. They took the rest back. They put us on another bus, with our people. I recognized the bus driver, he was from Sarabuki. If you only knew how many Georgians they traded for you, he said to us.
Then I learned that sixteen days had already passed. I don’t remember anything else, I hadn’t told anyone else anything either.
I sat and chain-smoked. Finally, I had cigarettes.
1. Dmenisi was part of Gori municipality until 2006, then Georgian government decided to incorporate it into the Tskhinvali region. From 2008, the village is controlled by the South Ossetian de facto government.
From the series “Rebuilding Memories for future- South Ossetia 1991/2008”
Text: Zarina Sanakoeva
Алихан Хуриев, 49 лет. Дменис.
Я вернулся из армии в 1989 году, и для меня война тогда и началась, и не прекращалась до 2008 года. Я работал и у миротворцев, но на момент августа 2008 года я состоял в рядах ополченцев.
В свое село, Дменис, я приехал 7 августа, работал на стройке, в Цхинвале. Прямая дорога из города в село была закрыта, через грузинские села уже нельзя было проехать.
Ночью начался сильный обстрел.
До Цхинвала недалеко, так что, было слышно, что там обстреливают намного сильнее. Всю ночь не прекращался огонь артиллерии, честно говоря, я не думал, что в городе хоть камень на камне остался.
До утра я был дома. Оружия у меня не было. Утром я пошел в батальон, люди из села уже убегали в леса. Я не дошел туда, по селу в разных местах наши ополченцы заняли оборону. Я стоял радом с одним из них. Увидел, как с краю села показывались грузинские боевые машины. Я указал товарищу, с которым стоял рядом, на них, и сказал, чтобы стрелял в них. Но не успел договорить, меня подстрелил грузинский снайпер.
Поздно понял, что он сидел в здании школы. Пуля попала мне в бок. Очень быстро грузины оказались рядом, связали мне за спиной руки и бросили в БМП. Меня начали допрашивать. Я сказал, что с конца 80-х не живу здесь, что как уехал тогда беженцем в Северную Осетию, так и живу там. А сейчас случайно оказался здесь. Я был в гражданском, у меня и оружия не было, не было и документов при мне. Незадолго до этого у меня скончался брат, и я был в трауре, но та черная рубашка с фотографией была не на мне. Может, если она была бы на мне, они бы меня не так сильно избивали, у нас же принято оказывать уважение людям в трауре.
Меня избивали сильно, но я понимал, что если скажу хоть что-то, то для них это будет как команда допрашивать жестче. Я говорил, что не знаю даже, кто президент в Южной Осетии, что здесь давно не живу, что никого здесь не знаю.
В плен еще взяли двоих моих односельчан. Вечером восьмого августа нас отвезли в Гори. Глаза и руки были связаны. Там нас бросили в тюрьму. Я даже не знаю, может это и не тюрьма была, но были камеры. Я потерял много крови. Мне дали бинты, но больше ничего. Я промывал рану своей мочой, и перевязывал. Мне давали какие-то таблетки, но я их не принимал. Откуда я знал, что мне дают? Продолжали допросы, избивали. Спрашивали обо всем, я продолжал говорить, что ничего не знаю. По-грузински я немного понимаю, но не сознался в этом. Через 2 или три дня нас отправили в Ахалцихе.
О том, что происходит вокруг, мы ничего не знали. Иногда бывали авианалеты, в эти моменты грузины выбегали из здания, наверное, в бомбоубежища. Поэтому мы понимали, что война продолжается.
Несколько раз нас выводили, везли куда-то.
Мне казалось, что нас ведут казнить. Но потом они начинали что-то обсуждать, им поступали какие-то приказы, и нас возвращали обратно.
В очередной раз нас осадили в автобус и привезли в Гори. Там мы остановились, а они начали опять что-то обсуждать. В автобус кто-то зашел, указал на меня, сказал, что я ранен и могу умереть, так что, нужно отпускать. По правде говоря, я даже не помню, в каком именно месте произошел обмен. Помню, там был наш омбудсмен. Сказали еще про двоих, так что, мы втроем вышли из автобуса, а остальных увезли обратно. Нас посадили в другой автобус, уже наш, я даже водителя знал, он из села Сарабук. Я помню, он нам сказал: «Вы знаете, по сколько грузин за каждого из вас отпустили?». Так я еще узнал, что прошло 16 дней. Я больше ничего не помню, я ни о чем и не спрашивал никого.
Только курил не переставая, наконец, у меня были сигареты.
Из цикла «Живая память - Южная Осетия 1991/2008»