After the war | 1991/1992. South Osetia
Смотрите текст на русском языке ниже
Alan, 56 years old. 1991-1992, South Ossetia
In the beginning, we were having fun, we were just kids then. Suddenly schools closed, and everything turned upside down. Rules and order disappeared.
The youth didn’t grasp the full dramatic scope of the situation. My generation grew up on Georgian films, we were familiar with the culture. I am of the last generation who has seen Georgian films. We were interested in cinema and loved them until the first shedding of blood - this happened in the January of 1990. The entire communist system collapsed. They couldn’t figure out a new way of doing things although the old one was already past its due date. Apparently, they were even ordered not to intervene! That's probably why 16 to 18 years old boys decided to take the situation into their own hands.
Armed clashes broke out in the city. There were murders.  An emergency curfew was declared in Tskhinval. But this curfew only worked in the city. When Ossetian convoys would pass Georgian villages, the buses would be stopped, the passengers taken as hostages where they would be beaten and tortured.
These roads and convoys, we can’t defend,  Russian officers told us.
Many family members had relatives in Tbilisi, and they, too, saw that curfew didn’t apply the same way to everyone.  Everything started when they settled Svans in our enclave. They were unruly, ex-convicts. They were troublemakers, so to say. In Kekhvi, Achabeti, Kurta, they didn’t only oppress Ossetians, but Georgians too.
I was sixteen years old when my neighbor called on me. I am leaving and never coming back, here is my weapon, take care of it, he said. If I had used my brain, I would have left Tskhinval until I reached peace. I also started doing patrol shifts after that.  I stood on posts. They assigned me to Gujabauri.
When Russian peacekeepers came that night, Georgians fired mortars on the city. This was already 1992. We started living more or less peacefully after the peacekeepers.
Everything changed after Saakashvili came to power. In the 1990s, first Gamsakhurdia and Kostava made people lose their minds and now it began again with Saakashvili, they fell off the wagon. Maybe Georgians can’t learn from their mistakes, or they don’t want to.
It became intense again in 2004. Right when he came into power, he started to resolve conflicts with violence. The first victim appeared then. They used to come down from Georgian villages to sell products. Then fire their weapons from that same village during the night. This is how absurd it was. I saw with my own eyes how the Georgians entered Tskhinval in 2008. What happened after in the city’s streets for us would be equivalent to seeing your mother or your wife, your most precious woman, being insulted in front of your eyes.
Often, I ask myself if we have won. Who did we win against? It’s a fact we didn’t win for everyone. What we have today, we had to win more than that. When I see what is happening today, I realize that we haven’t won. For many, August 26th is a day of victory. It is not for me. When I foughtI was trained professionally, I knew that the other side was doing the same.  This is totally different, there are no sentiments now, but only goals and facts.
But there is also the future. Soviet Union fought with Germany for four years. Then they always reconcile at the end.  But this reconciliation can only happen once they admit that they shot at us first.
I remember when the war ended, it was already 1992, I stopped by a store. They were standing there drunk. Look at him, the one that is rolling on the floor, he is Georgian and we brutally beat him, they told me. The man lying on the ground heard what they said and looked at us frightfully. We stood there and stared at each other. No one understood what was happening, or what they had against this innocent stranger.